Biden Administration’s Proposal Under Bayh-Dole Act Signals Enhanced Focus on Use of March-In Rights and Lower Drug Pricing
[…] Reg. 85593 (Dec. 8, 2023).
  3. 86 Fed. Reg. 35, 37 (Jan. 4, 2021); see 88 Fed. Reg. 17730, 17730–31 (Mar. 24, 2023) (“NIST has not adopted in this final rule a provision in the proposed rule regarding exercising march-in rights on the sole basis of product pricing. Instead, NIST intends to engage with stakeholders and agencies with the goal of developing a comprehensive framework for agencies considering the use of march-in provisions.”); cf. Executive Order 14036.
  4. https://www.nist.gov/tpo/policy-coordination/bayh-dole-act.
  5. 35 U.S.C. § 200 (“It is the policy and objective of the Congress to use the patent system to promote the utilization of inventions arising from federally supported research or development; to encourage maximum participation of small business firms in federally supported research and development efforts; to promote collaboration between commercial concerns and nonprofit organizations, including universities; to ensure that inventions made by nonprofit organizations and small business firms are used in a manner to promote free competition and enterprise without unduly encumbering future research and discovery; to promote the commercialization and public availability of inventions made in the United States by United States industry and labor; to ensure that the Government obtains sufficient rights in federally supported inventions to meet the needs of the Government and protect the public against nonuse or unreasonable use of inventions; and to minimize the costs of administering policies in this area.”).