Clinical Trial Protocol Deviations: A New FDA Draft Guidance to Ring in the New Year
[…] Whether the Draft Guidance will remain on the books or be finalized by FDA with the coming administration change remains to be seen.

Comments on the Draft Guidance are due by February 28, 2025. Ropes & Gray will continue to monitor developments in this area. If you have any questions regarding this Alert or would like assistance with the submission of comments on this new Draft Guidance, please reach out to any of the attorneys listed below or your usual Ropes & Gray advisor.

  1. See 89 Fed. Reg. 106510 (December 30, 2024).
  2. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 812.140(a)(4), the records that investigators in device investigations are required to keep include “[t]he protocol, with documents showing the dates of and reasons for each deviation from the protocol.”