Predicting Federal Anti-ESG Legislation and Rulemaking in 2025
[…] - Tennessee Consumer Protection Act Litigation Settlement
- On January 17, 2025, the attorney general of Tennessee announced a settlement of claims the state asserted in a December 2023 complaint against a large asset manager under the state’s Consumer Protection Act. The Tennessee provision is fairly typical of many state consumer protection statutes. Subsection 104(a) broadly declares that “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce constitute unlawful acts or practices and are Class B misdemeanors.” Subsection 104(b) then itemizes a list of specific acts that comprise such unfair or deceptive acts, including a catch-all provision that the attorney general invokes in this case: “[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person.” (TN Code 47-18-104(b)(27)).