Appellate Decision Places Fraud Prevention Measures Outside Reach of California’s Song-Beverly Credit Card Act
[…] The undisputed facts showed that Chevron required ZIP codes only in pay-at-the-pump transactions at locations where there was a high risk of fraud, used the information only to prevent fraud, and purged the information shortly after the credit card transactions were reconciled. Chevron filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing among other things that its collection of ZIP codes solely for the purpose of preventing fraud fell within a statutory exception to Song-Beverly, § 1747.08(c)(4), that permits collection of personal information “for a special purpose incidental but related to the individual credit card transaction, including, but not limited to, information relating to shipping, delivery, servicing, or installation of the purchased merchandise, or for special orders.” The Superior Court agreed with Chevron and entered judgment against the plaintiffs, who appealed.