Stem Cell Litigation Update: FDA Won the Latest Battle, but the Future of HCT/P Enforcement Remains Unclear
[…] On September 27, 2024, the Ninth Circuit reversed the district court’s ruling on both points.

A. Defendants do not qualify for the SSP Exception because the implanted SVF is not the same as the removed adipose tissue.

Under 21 C.F.R. § 1271.15(b), establishments that “remove[] HCT/P’s from an individual and implant[] such HCT/P’s into the same individual during the same surgical procedure” are wholly exempt from FDA regulation under the SSP Exception, but FDA has explained in guidance that the SSP Exception is “narrow” and only applies when the HCT/Ps at issue are removed and implanted “without intervening processing steps beyond rinsing, cleansing, sizing, or shaping” because the