CMS Finalizes HCBS Payment Adequacy Requirements, But Critical Questions Remain
[…] 10. Id. at 275.
  11. 42 C.F.R. § 441.302(k)(2)(ii).
  12. 42 C.F.R. § 441.302 (k)(2); Final Rule commentary at 280: “[W]e also proposed to define direct care workers to include individuals . . . delivering services under a self-directed service model.”
  13. Final Rule commentary at 260.
  14. Id. at 257, 261.
  15. Id. at 263.
  16. 42 C.F.R. § 441.302 (k)(7).
  17. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. “Trends in Rate Methodologies for High-Cost, High Volume
  18. Taxonomies.” https://www.medicaid.gov/sites/default/files/2019-12/trends-in-rate-august-2017.pdf.
  19. 42 C.F.R. § 441.302(k)(1)(i). Specifically, compensation includes “salary, wages, and other remuneration as defined by the [Fair Labor Standards Act and its regulations]” “[b]enefits (such as health and dental benefits, life and disability insurance, paid leave, retirement, and tuition reimbursement),” and “[t]he employer share of payroll taxes” for such workers.
  20. 42 C.F.R.§ 441.302(k)(1)(iii).
  21. Final Rule commentary at. 252, 254.
  22. Id.
  23. 42 C.F.R § 441.302(k)(5).
  24. 42 C.F.R. § 441.302(k)(4)(i)-(ii).
  25. Final Rule commentary at 252.
  26. Id. at 254.